Privacy policy


Information on the processing of personal data of clients and business partners


Dear clients,
This document contains basic information about how we process your personal data.


1. Personal data administrator

The administrator is a person who, alone or together with others, determines the purposes and decides how the personal data will be processed. The administrator of your data is: Virtuos Print, s.r.o. – company ID 01715445, registered at Koněvova 857/47, 130 00, Praha 3, written in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague under the file number C 210661/MSPH.

You can contact the administrator through these contacts: tel.: +420 778 089 554, email: info AT virtuos-print.cz


2. The purpose for which we need personal data and the legitimacy of their processing

We process your personal data for the purpose of:

1. ensuring the conclusion and subsequent performance of the contractual obligation and by you on the basis of the provisions of Article 6, paragraph 1, letter (b) Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/ES (General Data Protection Regulation), as amended (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”)

2. for marketing purposes, in order for the administrator to best adapt the offer of its products and services and commercial communications about them to your needs, for this purpose processing the administrator obtains your unambiguous consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR, if you are already our customer, our genuine interest is a legitimate reason for marketing (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR). By providing personal data to Virtuos Print, the person concerned agrees to the sending of business messages (marketing offers), performing other marketing activities and improving the quality of the services provided

3. protection of your legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR), which is to ensure the protection of the documents you have entrusted to us for processing, the protection of our property

The provision of personal data to the administrator is generally a legal and contractual requirement. With regard to the provision of personal data for marketing purposes (except for marketing to our existing customers, where we use our legitimate interest), which does not constitute a contractual and legal obligation of the administrator, you are required to consent. Failure by the administrator to consent to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes does not mean that the administrator will refuse to provide you with his product or service under the contract as a result.
Our legitimate interests are, in particular, the proper fulfillment of all contractual obligations, the provision of business information to customers, the proper fulfillment of all legal obligations, the protection of our business and property and, last but not least, the protection of the environment and sustainable development.
The lawfulness of the processing is given by Article 6 (1) of the GDPR, according to which processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of the contract, for the legal obligation of the administrator, for the protection of the legitimate interests of the administrator or for processing on the basis of consent.
The legality of processing is further based, for example, on Act No. 563/1991 Coll., On Accounting, according to which invoicing data are processed and stored, on Act No. 89/2012 Coll., The Civil Code, according to which the administrator defends his legitimate interests or No. 235/2004 Coll., on value added tax.


3. Personal data and their processing

We process the following personal data of yours:

1. basic identification data - name and surname, or name and address of the company and its ID and VAT number for self-employed persons,
2. contact details - telephone number and e-mail address (this is your unique identifier for us),
3. information about the services we provide to you,
4. information on mutual communication - information from e-mails or contact forms,
5. invoicing and transaction data - this is mainly information appearing on invoices, agreed invoicing conditions and received payments,
6. location data - addresses that you provide to us for the implementation of services

3.1. Source of personal data

We obtained personal data directly from you, in particular from completed forms, mutual communication or from concluded contracts. In addition, personal data may also come from publicly available sources, registers and records, such as a commercial or trade register.

3.2. Processing time

We keep the information that we have to archive on the basis of the deadlines given by the legislation for the period specified in the laws (this applies in particular to accounting documents). We keep other information about orders for a period of 5 years from the expiration of the contract or handover of the order, while we dispose of the delivered documents for individual orders immediately after the handover of the order.
We dispose of your identification and contact data, communication records 5 years after the last mutual contact. Personal data processed only for marketing purposes will be processed until the revocation of consent, for a maximum period of 5 years.
After this period, personal data will be securely and irreversibly destroyed so that they cannot be misused.

3.3. Data transmission

Within the legal limits, we must provide personal data to state administration bodies, such as tax administrations, courts, law enforcement agencies.
Furthermore, we will pass on the necessary personal data (address, contact person and his phone number) in the case of the use of contractual suppliers - transport companies or suppliers of postal services, external collaborators or other subcontractors.
When processing orders, we use various systems, which we usually have installed on our devices. If this is not the case and the system is operated by an external supplier, we have concluded appropriate contracts with him and we make sure that he also takes care of your data with appropriate responsibility and in accordance with the GDPR.
We also use external suppliers to send business offers via email and SMS, to whom we pass only absolutely necessary data (name and surname, email, phone number).
For all processors, we make sure that they also process your personal data securely and in full compliance with the GDPR.
We will not transfer personal data to countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, or to any international organization.


4. Your rights

In connection with the processing of your personal data, you are guaranteed the rights described in this article.
The administrator will provide you with a statement and, if necessary, information on the measures taken as soon as possible, but no later than within one month. The administrator is entitled to extend the deadline by two months if necessary and taking into account the complexity and number of applications. The administrator will inform you about the extension, including the reasons.

4.1. The right to get information about the processing of your personal data

You are entitled to request information from the administrator whether personal data is being processed or not. If personal data are processed, you have the right to request information from the controller, in particular on the identity and contact details of the controller, his representatives and, where applicable, data protection officers, processing purposes, categories of personal data concerned, recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, administrators, on the list of your rights, on the possibility to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection with the seat of Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, on the source of processed personal data and on automated decision-making and profiling.
If the administrator intends to further process your personal data for a purpose other than the one for which they were obtained, he will provide you with information on this other purpose and other relevant information before the said further processing.
The information provided to you in the exercise of this right is already contained in this document, but this does not prevent you from requesting it again.

4.2. Right of access to personal data

You are entitled to request information from the controller as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, you have access to information on the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, recipients or categories of recipients, the retention period of personal data, information about your rights ( the right to request correction or deletion from the controller, restrictions on processing, to object to such processing), the right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, information on the source of personal data, information on whether automated decision-making and profiling takes place and information on the data used. procedure, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing for you, information and guarantees in the event of the transfer of personal data to a third country or international organization. You have the right to provide copies of the processed personal data. However, the right to obtain this copy must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

4.3. Right of correction of personal data

In certain situations, you generally have the right to correct your personal information. However, this right is not relevant in the case of camera recordings.

4.4. Right to be forgotten

In certain specified cases, you have the right to require the administrator to delete your personal data. Such cases include, for example, that the processed data are no longer needed for the above-mentioned purposes. The administrator deletes personal data automatically after the necessary period of time, but you can contact him at any time with your request. Your request is then subject to individual assessment (despite your right to deletion, the administrator may have an obligation or a legitimate interest in keeping your personal data) and you will be informed in detail about its processing.

4.5. Right to restrict processing

The administrator processes your personal data only to the extent necessary. However, if you feel that the administrator, for example, exceeds the above-mentioned purposes for which it processes personal data, you can request that your personal data be processed only for the most necessary legal reasons or that personal data be blocked. Your application is then subject to individual assessment and you will be informed in detail about its processing.

4.6. Right to data portability

If you wish the administrator to provide your personal data to another administrator, resp. other companies, the administrator will pass on your personal data in the appropriate format to the entity designated by you, unless it is prevented from doing so by any legal or other significant obstacles.
This right is not relevant in the case of camera recordings.

4.7. The right to object and automated individual decision-making

If you discover or believe that the controller is processing personal data in violation of the protection of your private and personal life or in violation of the law (provided that the personal data are processed by the controller on the basis of public or legitimate interest, or are processed for for direct marketing purposes, including profiling, or for statistical purposes or for purposes of scientific or historical significance), you can contact the administrator and ask him to explain or eliminate the defective situation.
You can also object directly to automated decision-making and profiling (in the case of camera recordings, there is no automated decision-making and profiling, so this right is not relevant).

4.8. The right to submit a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection

You can at any time contact your supervisory authority, the Office for Personal Data Protection, with your complaint or complaint regarding the processing of personal data with the seat of Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, website https://www.uoou.cz/

4.9. The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to revoke the consent to the processing of personal data at any time, either by filling in the website form or by sending an appeal to the email or the registered office of the administrator or by using a link in the email communication.


5. Processor of personal data

If you entrust us with the processing of documents that contain personal data or we process an order for the implementation of which personal data of other persons are necessary (preparation of various events, production of personalized materials, etc.), then we are in the position of processor with respect to this personal data.
During the implementation of the contract, we act in full compliance with the client's instructions. These are usually part of a contract or order for more complex orders. We process documents for such orders (which may contain personal data) for the time strictly necessary and delete / liquidate them after the execution of the order (no later than 30 days after the handover of the order, if there are no problems).


6. Validity

This document is valid from 25.05.2020 and the last update took place on 25.05.2020. The current version will always be published on the company's website.

I confirm that I have read all the above facts and by my confirmation I consciously agree to the processing of my personal data to the above extent.